TERMS & PRIVACY

Modified 01 May 2019

INTRODUCTION

(IF THERE’S A FAULT WITH THE PRODUCT SEE BELOW)

This website www.collagin.co.uk (the Site) is operated by Young In Spirit Ltd trading as “Collagin” (we). Collagin is a registered trademarks of Young In Spirit products.

These terms and conditions together with our Privacy Policy (the Terms) govern your use of the Website. By using the Website, you accept these Terms in full. If you disagree with any part of these Terms, you will not use the Website.

Use of this website is conditional upon your acceptance of these Website Conditions of Use, including our Privacy and Cookie Notice (collectively, “Conditions of Use”). We reserve the right to amend these Conditions of Use at any time without notice. It is the responsibility of you to review this page from time to time for updates, which shall come into effect at the time of issue. Your use of the Site constitutes acceptance of the Conditions of Use. This website may be modified, changed, or discontinue any content of the Site at any time. We also may have limitations of access on certain features or restrict your access to any part of the site without notice or liability. The Site is operated by Young In Spirit Ltd (registered in England and Wales with company number 10250389 and registered address at 3 Vista Place, Coy Pond Business Park, Poole, Dorset BH12 1JY).

The Site is intended for your use only if you are of legal age to purchase alcohol the country that you are accessing the site and from your country of residence. If you do not fall within this category, you may be in breach of laws or regulations applicable in your country of access or residence, and you should leave the Site immediately.

You may restrict access to this site using content filtering software or by changing your computer settings (e.g. browser or operating system), as desired.

ORDERING FROM US

OUR PRODUCT DESCRIPTIONS

We try to make sure every item shown on our website as accurate in its presentation and the prices are correct. Occasionally there may be small variations in the printed colour, typefaces and layout.

PLACING YOUR ORDER

A contract for the purchase of a product is created as follows:

  • By confirming your order, you are agreeing to purchase the product you have selected, whether personalised or not.
  • At this point, we take payment for your order by means of your nominated payment method
  • We will send you an email confirming your order.
  • We aim to ship within 24-48 hours of your order being placed. Be aware we only ship during the 5 day working week. Monday- Friday. Orders placed on a Friday will be shipped in most instances on the Monday.

From time to time, we may reject an order for the following reasons:

  • We do not have your chosen product in stock
  • Your payment has not been authorised
  • If there has been a relevant pricing or product description error, which we will inform you of at our soonest convenience.
  • If your order otherwise breaches any of the requirements of these Terms
  • The use of images for a personalised product which are technically in adequate for printing
  • If a personalised product you wish to order contains anything which is considered in appropriate or breaks our contents rules (shown below)
  • Due to the Licensing Act 2003, we are not permitted to sell alcoholic products to anyone under 18. We may refuse an order or a delivery of alcoholic items at our discretion. By placing an order for alcohol, you confirm that both you and the person the order is to be sent to are aged 18 years or over
  • We suspect that the order has been placed fraudulently
  • It appears that the order mistakenly duplicates another order

If your order is rejected, we will contact you to confirm this and reverse the payment you have made for that order.

There are limited circumstances in which you may cancel an order after it has been made.

Note that we may bar or prevent an individual Account, User, email address or other identifier from making purchases or otherwise interacting with us where we reasonably suspect an association with fraud or other infringements of the law.

You must be at least 18 years of age to use this website.

If you do not agree to these Terms, you must not use the Site.

PERSONALISING PRODUCTS

Please be aware that you have double-checked the content you have provided for any personalised ordered including correct spellings. We are unable to take any responsibility for error made by you when creating your personalised labels.

By uploading, posting, contributing or including any content or material in a personalised product, you grant us a non-exclusive, royalty-free, irrevocable licence (including the right to grant sub-licences through multiple tiers) to use, reproduce, adapt, distribute and communicate to the public that content or material solely for the purpose of performing obligations and exercising rights under these Terms. Note that we may modify content or material if we feel that the quality is impaired in anyway.

CONTENT RULES FOR PERSONALISED PRODUCTS

We do not permit personalised products to include any content or material which:

  • infringes anyone’s copyright: in particular, you must ensure that you either own the copyright in an image or any other content that you wish to include in a personalised product or that you are fully licensed by the copyright owner to include that image or other content in the personalised product
  • infringes any other rights, such as a trade mark, of any person or entity or a duty owed to any person or entity, such as a duty of confidentiality
  • contravenes any applicable law (including, without limitation, any criminal law) or regulation
  • is false, inaccurate, misleading, offensive, abusive, threatening or defamatory, or that might cause needless annoyance, inconvenience or distress to any person
  • misrepresents identity or impersonates any person
  • includes any material containing personally identifying information about another person, such as their address, phone number, or email address, except with the written approval of that person
  • contains material which is pornographic, obscene, indecent or offensive, which promotes discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age, or that may incite hatred or violence against any person or group
  • may harass, upset, embarrass or alarm any person
  • gives the impression that it emanates from or has been approved by us
  • advocates, promotes or assists any unlawful act

ORDERING MULTIPLE PRODUCTS

When ordering multiple products as part of the same order, we are unable to guarantee that orders will be shipped together.

PAYMENT METHODS

You can pay for your products using credit card, debit card or any other payment method which we make available to you at the time of your order.

DESPATCH CUT OFF

We aim to ship within 24-48 hours of your order being placed. Personalised products may take longer. Be aware we only ship during the 5 day working week. Monday- Friday. Orders placed on a Friday will be shipped in most instances on the Monday. Please email us in any doubt or if you have an urgent deadline. Always double check delivery.

SUPPLY AND PRICING OF PRODUCTS

SUPPLY OF PRODUCTS

All of our suppliers of alcoholic goods are fully licensed under the terms of the Licensing Act 2003.

VAT

All prices of products shown on the Website include Value Added Tax at the current UK rate of 20%. If you require a Full VAT invoice you can request this from our accounts department. Please allow up to 10 working days for the full VAT invoice to be sent.

P&P CHARGES

For most items, prices are shown exclusive of postage and packaging charges; these will be shown separately at the checkout stage before you place your order.

DELIVERY

We will notify you of the despatch dates should you request; however, we do not guarantee delivery dates or times.

CIRCUMSTANCES BEYOND OUR CONTROL

We are not responsible and hold no liability for any failure to perform delivery Services where such failure or delay results from any circumstances outside our reasonable control; including but not limited to adverse weather conditions (such as snow, flood and extreme winds), fire, explosion, accident, traffic congestion, obstruction of any private or public highway, riot, terrorism, act of God, or industrial dispute or strike.

CHANGING OR CANCELLING AN ORDER

We ask you to contact us to let us know of any problems including faulty, wrong items or damaged in transit goods. Personalised products or orders already shipped can to be refunded, cancelled or exchanged.

REPORTING A PROBLEM

If for any reason you are not happy with your order, please contact us by email at [email protected]. We aim to acknowledge any complaint within 7 working days (usually it takes 2-3 days), and will do our best to resolve it within 14 days. We may ask you to take a photograph of the product to help us communicate with our suppliers and correct any future problems. Should it be necessary, we will then advise you how to return your item.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

The Website and all intellectual property protecting the Website (“Content”) are the sole and exclusive property of us or our licensors.

You may view the Website on your computer screen and print its contents on your printer for your personal and non-commercial use only. For the avoidance of doubt, anything printed will form part of the Content.

Without our written consent, you may not use, transfer, adapt, copy or reproduce any part of the Content, this Website or its source HTML code in whole or in part, in any form or by any means, electronic, mechanical or otherwise, except for the sole purpose of viewing its content. This includes electronic reproduction by uploading or downloading.

You warrant that it is legal for you to view this Website is the jurisdiction to which you are subject. You are responsible for compliance with all laws of that jurisdiction, in viewing or using the Content.

All Contents of this Website are: © Young In Spirit Ltd.

LICENCE TO USE THE WEBSITE

Provided you are eligible to use the Website you may view, download for caching purposes only, and print pages from the Website for your own personal use, subject to the restrictions below.

You must not without our express written consent:

  • republish material from the Website (including republication on another website)
  • sell, rent or otherwise sub-license material on the Website
  • reproduce (by downloading or uploading), duplicate, copy or otherwise exploit material on the Website for a commercial purpose.

CUSTOMER TESTIMONIALS

You are solely responsible for any content (in whatever form) that you upload, publish, display, post on, or transmit to or share with other users on the Website (User Content) and we accept no responsibility in relation to the same.

You agree that we are under no obligation to pre-screen or control User Content that is made available on the Website and as such we do not guarantee the suitability, accuracy or quality of such content.

However, we may take such action as we deem appropriate to deal with the posting of unsuitable User Content, including suspending or cancelling your account, restricting your access to the Website, or commencing legal proceedings against you.

Ownership of your User Content, and any intellectual property and proprietary rights in your User Content remains with you. However, by uploading, publishing, displaying, posting or transmitting User Content on the Website, you hereby grant us a worldwide, irrevocable, non-exclusive, royalty-free licence to use, reproduce, adapt, publish, translate and distribute such material in any media, together with the right to sub-licence such rights.

You must not use the Site in any way that causes, or may cause, damage to the Website or impairment of the availability or accessibility of the Website.

You must not use the Site in any way which is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity.

You must not use the Site for any purposes related to marketing without our express written consent.

You must not use the Site to copy, publish or send mass mailings or spam.

You must not use the Site to copy, publish or send material which is illegal or unlawful, or material which could give rise to legal action under English and other applicable law. All material you copy, publish or send via the Site must not be defamatory, obscene, indecent, hateful, discriminatory or inflammatory; such material must not infringe any person’s intellectual property rights or rights of confidence, impinge upon any person’s privacy, or constitute incitement to commit a crime; further, material must not be misleading, deceptive, sexually explicit, threatening, abusive, harassing or menacing.

You agree to indemnify us, our officers, employees or licensors in respect of any loss that we or they may suffer as a result, directly or indirectly, of any breach by you of any provision of this section.

LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY

The information on the Site is provided free-of-charge. You agree that you use the Site entirely at your own risk.
Whilst we endeavour to ensure that the information on the Site is correct, we make no warranties, whether expressed or implied in relation to its suitability, reliability, completeness or accuracy for any purpose; nor do we commit to ensuring that the Site remains available or that the material on the Site is kept up-to-date.

We acknowledge that we may be liable for direct and foreseeable losses arising from our acts or omissions in connection with the Site. However, in all other circumstances we shall not be liable for any damages whatever, including but without limitation to, loss of or damage to property, damages for loss of use, data or profits, arising out of the use or performance of the Site, the provision of or failure to provide services, or for any information obtained through the Site, or otherwise arising out of the use of the Site or interactions between users of the Site (whether online or offline), whether based on contract, tort (including negligence), or otherwise, without limitation, even if we have been advised of the possibility of damage.

However, nothing in these terms and conditions shall exclude or limit our liability for fraud, for death or personal injury caused by our negligence, or for any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.
If you are dissatisfied with any portion of the Site, or with any of these terms and conditions, your sole remedy, except as specifically provided in these terms and conditions, is to stop using the Site.

VARIATION

We may revise these terms and conditions from time-to-time and without individual notice to you. Please check this page regularly to ensure you are familiar with the current version. You will be deemed to have accepted any modifications if you continue to use the Site after they have been posted.

AVAILABILITY

We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, your access to or use of the Site with or without notice.

VIRUS PROTECTION AND COMPATIBILITY

While certain precautions have been taken to detect computer viruses and ensure security, we cannot guarantee that the Site is virus-free and secure.

We shall not be liable for any loss or damage which occurs as a result of any virus or breach of security. We do not give any warranties as to the compatibility of the Site with your computer systems, software and/or hardware.

ENTIRE AGREEMENT

These terms and conditions constitute the entire agreement between you and us in relation to your use of the Site, and supersede all previous agreements in respect of your use of the Website.

GENERAL

A failure or delay by us in enforcing compliance with these terms and conditions shall not be a waiver of that or any other provision of these terms and conditions.

If any of these terms and conditions shall be unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable then that provision shall be deemed severable and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions.

None of these terms and conditions shall be enforceable under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 by any third party.

LAW AND JURISDICTION

These terms and conditions will be governed by and construed in accordance with English law, and any disputes relating to these terms and conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England.

TRADING NAME

“Collagin” is a trading name of Young In Spirit Ltd. Registered in England address: 3 Vista Place, Coy Pond Business Park, Dorset, BH12 1JY.

IF THERE’S A FAULT WITH THE PRODUCT

We’re committed to selling high-quality products. But we appreciate that sometimes you might want to exchange or return something you’ve bought. 

Make sure you check your items carefully for any signs of damage or the date to the tamper seals before they’re used.
It’s a good idea to keep your receipt or order number as you might need them as proof of purchase.

Do not return the goods, send a photo of the problem or breakage for replacement to be sent as soon as the problem is certified. If there is any problem with the quality we may ask you to return it by post at our cost.

If you have had the product for more than three months, then contact us to discuss what we can do.

Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation & Additional Charges) Regulations

Under the Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation & Additional Charges) Regulations you have the right to cancel your order for any item bought on this website for a full refund.

This doesn’t apply to:

  • Items collected in store
  • Goods made to the customers specification or are clearly personalised
  • Goods which are liable to deteriorate or expire rapidly
  • Sealed goods which are not suitable for return due to health protection or hygiene reasons, if unsealed after delivery
  • Goods that becomes mixed inseparably (according to their nature) with other items after delivery

We always look to resolve issues directly with our customers and our teams will be happy to assist with your queries.

OUR CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions about these terms and conditions, please write to us by email to [email protected] or by post to:

Young In Spirit, 46a Eaton Road, Oxfordshire, OX13 5JH.

DATA PRIVACY AND COOKIES

INTRODUCTION

Young In Spirit Ltd is committed to respecting and protecting our customers’ privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with such legislation as the Data Protection Act 1998, Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications 2003 and General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

COOKIES

In common with most websites, www.collagin.co.uk uses cookies. Cookies are small snippets of text that are stored on your computer. When you request a page from our website, the cookies are sent to our web server, and when we send a page back to you our server may add to or change these cookies. Without cookies, we would not be able to know that you are the same person from page to page. We do not store anything that could identify you personally in cookies; instead we store codes and references which can only be connected to your personal details by our own systems.

We use cookies for a variety of reasons, such as remembering the contents of your shopping trolley, your preferences and displaying the products you’ve recently viewed. We also use analytics software, which allows us to track and measure patterns of behaviour among our users so that we can improve our website. It also allows us to see which products are purchased and how many are purchased over time. Please see the Google Analytics Privacy Policy here.
On occasion, we will use carefully chosen third party services, who might include code on our website, so that we can jointly measure the effectiveness of our website activities and enable you to share content with your friends. These partners may store and retrieve their own cookies on your computer. Cookies set by websites other that of ‘Young In Spirit websites’ are known as third party cookies. Please see list of partners and their Privacy Policies below:

Google (including YouTube) https://policies.google.com/privacy
Facebook (including Instagram) https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update
Twitter https://twitter.com/en/privacy#update

YOUR PERSONAL DETAILS

When you register on our website, provide us with your details, or attend an event we may collect some of your personal details. We collect information about you for two reasons: firstly, to process your order and secondly, to provide you with the best customer service. The type of information we may collect about you may include: Your Name, Address, Telephone Number, Email address, your purchase history.

We may also take photographs or video at our events for publication on the Internet, including social media and/or printed materials, for the promotion and marketing of Young In Spirit Ltd Products. We will never use the photographic/video images for purposes other than those described above it is against our ethos and prohibited. To withdraw consent please contact [email protected].

We retain this personal data. Should you wish us to delete your information at anytime, contact us at [email protected]

We collect your credit / debit card details for payment only, this information is not kept or held on our website.

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us at [email protected]. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.

You may choose to be added to our main mailing list to receive regular updates on products or services. You may also subscribe to additional email mailing lists specific to products and services.

You have the right to be removed from the mailing list at any time, contact us at [email protected].

By entering into agreement with us to supply your products or services when you place an order, you have consented to this use of your data. We may use third party platforms to utilise the sale of products and services. In order to process your order we will use the information we collected, this will be held, as above.

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and UK laws.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

Your right of access and right to be forgotten can be exercised in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018. If you wish to access the personal information we hold or have you details removed from our website at any time contact [email protected]. If you have any complaints regarding the processing of your information please let us know and we will do our best to resolve any issues. You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

Where this may be required in connection with a return / refund relating to an event or service purchased from us, we will only do this with your consent.

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets: in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligations, or in order to apply our terms and conditions and other agreements. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purpose of fraud and protection and credit risk.

EMAIL TRACKING

If you sign up to our mailing list you consent to emails being sent to you about our products and events for promotional purposes. We also add your email address to our mailing list after you have placed an order with us via the Site.

This mailing list is run via Mailchimp. To view the Mailchimp privacy policy please visit the Mailchimp website. The emails we send include tracking codes so that we can tell how many people open and click on links in these emails. Usually this information is used for aggregated statistics, but we can also track, at an individual level, whether a particular user has opened and clicked on an email. Using cookies as described above we can also determine if a particular user has completed a transaction. Sometimes we use this information to email users who did or did not click the first time, or did not complete a purchase. If you want to be sure that none of your email activity is tracked in this way, then you should not subscribe to our email list. Existing subscribers can unsubscribe using the link at the bottom of every marketing email we send or contact us at [email protected].

If you have any questions about emails and cookies, please contact us at [email protected] and we will do our best to answer your question.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding privacy policy are welcomed and should be sent by email to [email protected].

Stay in touch with Collagin

Please select all the ways you would like to hear from Collagin:
You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link in the footer of our emails. For information about our privacy practices, please visit our website.
We use Mailchimp as our marketing platform. By clicking below to subscribe, you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing. Learn more about Mailchimp's privacy practices here.

 

Privacy Policy

Collagin is an alcoholic drink and is therefore not anti ageing nor will it roll back the years. Collagin encourages responsible drinking.

All products are manufactured by The British Honey Company Limited under SALSA.

Young In Spirit, 46a Eaton Road, OX13 5JH
Company number: 10250389